HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020.08.04_City Council AgendaPUBLIC NOTICE OF THE MEETING OF THE
[…] of a federally recognized American Indian tribe for crimes committed on the Cherokee
12
Case 4:20 -cv- 00346- JED -FHM Document 2 Filed in USDC ND /OK on 07/20/20 Page 13 of 22
Reservation. That subject matter jurisdiction is vested solely in the Cherokee Nation or in the
United States. It is well recognized that crimes allegedly committed by members of a federally
recognized tribe that occurred in Indian country must be subject to the sovereign immunity
possessed by such Indian nations. "Indian country" is defined in 18 USC § 1151 and includes
"(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights -of -way running
through the reservation..."
57. 18 USC § 1152 establishes the jurisdiction of the federal Government over Indian
Country.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the
United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place