That subject matter jurisdiction is vested solely in the Cherokee Nation or in the United States. It is well recognized that crimes allegedly committed by members of a federally recognized tribe that occurred in Indian country must be subject to the sovereign immunity possessed by such Indian nations. "Indian country" is defined in 18 USC § 1151 and includes "(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights -of -way running through the reservation..." 57. 18 USC § 1152 establishes the jurisdiction of the federal Government over Indian Country.