HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993.02.16_City Council AgendaNOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETING
[…] of the state statutes which stated "a city or town may issue a negotiable instrument... and shall
be signed by the municipal clerk, treasurer and mayor" (Attachment B).
HB 1549, adopted in 1991 by the state legislature, was an effort to correct and clarify various
state laws affecting municipalities. Recognizing that computerized accounting systems have
outdated many of the procedures and controls detailed in state law, HB 1549 also provided
municipalities the option of passing local ordinances to control some financial processes.
Amended (effective 7-1-91) Title 11, Section 17-102(B) now reads, "the warrant, check, or other
instrument shall be prepared and issued in accordance with procedures and requirements
provided by municipal ordinance or in absence of such ordinance, by other applicable law. The
municipal warrant or municipal check shall be signed by the officer designated in the ordinance
or in the absence of such ordinance, by the municipal treasurer" (Attachment A). We have not
taken the option to write a local ordinance controlling payment procedures, and have continued
to operate under the previously repealed law. The new law requires only one signature (the
treasurer's) on municipal checks.