HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993.03.16_City Council Agenda'~ NOTI E OF PUBLIC MEETING
[…] ~' of the state statutes which stated "a city or town may issue a negotiable instrument...and shall
be signed by the municipal clerk, treasurer and mayor. "
' HB 1549, adopted in 1991 by the state legislature, was an effort to correct and clarify various
state laws affecting municipalities. Recognizing that computerized accounting systems have
~ outdated many of the procedures and controls detailed in state law, HB 1549 also provided
municipalities the option of passing local ordinances to control some financial processes.
Amended (effective 7-1-91) Title 11, Section 17-102(B) now reads, "the municipal warrant or
~ municipal check shall be signed by the officer designated in the ordinance or in the absence of
such ordinance, by the municipal treasurer" (Attachment A). We have not taken the option to
' write a local ordinance to change payment procedures, and have continued to operate under the
previously repealed law. The new law requires only one signature (the treasurer's) on municipal
checks.