HomeMy WebLinkAbout848_Intentional Making obscene_Indecent_Harassing_Phone Calls_Other Electronic TransmissionsTulsa Courity Clerk- EARLENE WILSON
[…] about the person.
The purpose of the above ordinance is to prevent the display of guns and other weapons for sale
within city limits. While this may be desirable, a municipality may not enact legislation
concerning the sale, purchase, use, etc. of firearms. Regulation within this area has been
preempted by the state in 21 O.S. § 1289.24(B) and is thereby solely under the jurisdiction of the
state legislature. Exceptions are included within the state statute, none of which are relevant to
this ordinance. The governing state statute, 21 O.S. §1289.24(B) reads as follows:
No municipality or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt any
order, ordinance, or regulation concerning in any way the sale, purchase,
purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, carrying,
bearing, transportation, licensing, permit, registration, taxation other than
sales and compensating use taxes, or other controls on firearms, components,
ammunition, and supplies.
3
This statute compels repeal of section 10 -307 of the Owasso Code of Ordinances. It should be
noted that while the City is prohibited by state statute from adopting ordinances regulating